Privacy Policy

Welcome to Art Rabbit Limited’s Privacy Policy

Menu Toggle

Art Rabbit Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "ArtRabbit”, “we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

ArtRabbit respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data and has appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO by email at support@artrabbit.com.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you subscribe to our newsletter OR purchase a product or service, and aims to inform you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and it is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you and why

We hold basic personal information provided at the time of registering for our website or app, subscribing to our newsletters, voluntarily uploading content, or requesting further information and services. We don’t collect any special categories of personal data, as defined under the GDPR, and we don’t help other companies do that either. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

Here’s what we hold and why

Website users

  • We store your email, username, real name (optional), the country you are based in (optional), information about the events you save and the people, places and venues you follow so we can suggest events that may be of interest to you.

  • We record the last time you logged in so we can disable inactive accounts (in line with data minimisation efforts - we’re not interested in hoarding data). We may disable accounts that have been inactive for more than 24 months and we shall inform you before doing so.

  • We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, but of course, you’re in no way obliged to take part.

  • We hold onto the answers you fill out on the ArtOpps submission forms. Specifically, we log your name, email address and your affiliated organisation or affiliated group.

  • If you ever use our user support system, we may keep a record of our correspondence when you contact us to report a problem or give feedback, for the sake of quality control.

Newsletter subscribers

  • If you have only subscribed to our newsletter, we hold your email address and your newsletter preference. You can update your newsletter subscription or unsubscribe from our newsletter any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in our emails or emailing us at support@artrabbit.com.

What else?
We may use the information you’ve given us to notify you about changes or upgrades to our service. In an anonymised way, we may include content viewed or searched for, page response times, lengths of visit, devices and browsers used, traffic data, and weblogs. It’s a long list, but this is all for statistical purposes used solely for improving our platforms and is not associated with your account.

We only collect or use your personal data where it is necessary by law or if we require it in order to provide goods or services. If under these circumstances, you are unable to provide the data when requested, we may not be able to provide the goods or services. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Should we change these terms, we will send you a notification informing you of this. In any circumstances, you are always welcome to contact us for more information about our data protection policies.

Cookies

Cookies help us collect information to distinguish one user from another by recording activity on the website. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

How is your personal data collected and retained?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you. Through direct interactions you may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you;

  • apply for our products or services;

  • create an account on our website;

  • subscribe to our newsletter;

  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

  • give us feedback or contact us.

We also use a few third-parties (so-called “subprocessors”) that help us provide very specific services. We’ve signed DPA contracts with them and keep track of their GDPR compliance. These services include:

  • We use MailChimp to deliver our weekly newsletters and manage our newsletter subscriptions. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy.

  • For surveys and submission forms we use Google Apps, and, more specifically, Google Forms to collect information about Open Calls or for occasional surveys. Read Google’s Privacy Policy.

  • For our user support system, we use UserVoice to make it easier for you to leave feedback and make suggestions for us. For more information, please see UserVoice’s privacy policy.

  • We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our site is discovered and used, collecting aggregate numbers for page views and interactions. We’re using Google Analytics as a measurement tool only, not as an advertising tool. For more information on the Google Analytics Cookie we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

  • We use Stripe to charge for our business services, including the purchasing of Calls-to-Action buttons and Boosted Events (which you can find out more about here!) For more information, please read Stripe’s privacy policy.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Third party websites

The ArtRabbit website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications, websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Disclosures of your personal data

The personal account information that we hold is accessible strictly by ArtRabbit staff only, all of whom are under a legal obligation to refrain from disclosing this to third parties. We don’t sell or rent information about you.

If ever we sell ArtRabbit, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets, if we have a change in partners, or if a change happens to our business, we’ll let you know so that you can choose to opt out of your personal data being shared with new partners or owners.

We may also share anonymised data with a select few, including authorised editorial and administration staff, subprocessors, business partners, or search engine providers, but this again is for the sake of analytics, and anyone we share this data with will be under a legal obligation to keep your information secure. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Any party entrusted with your information has provided their own privacy policies for processing data which we’ve linked to above. We further have agreements in place with every company or group we share data with, and we keep track of their GDPR compliance of cloud services and subprocessors.

As a registered user, once you are logged in, you may choose to use a public or private profile. Having a private profile on ArtRabbit means that other users can’t search for you. However, if you choose to comment on events you’ve been to or wish to attend, your comments will be accessible to the public.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Keeping your information safe

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. To ensure that your information is safe, we use HTTPS, password encryption, and we store your provided personal account information on secure servers

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Of course, data is leaky in nature and there is no such thing as a guarantee when it comes to information security. What we can guarantee instead is that we take data protection seriously and that we do the utmost to ensure the information stored on our website is protected against foreseeable security breaches.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. As a registered user, you can view and update any information we hold about you by accessing your user profile.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. To delete your profile or any associated information, send us an email at support@artrabbit.com.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. A legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.

  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the above rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Contact

We review our privacy policy regularly. This privacy policy was last reviewed on 9 December 2019. Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be notified and made available to you through this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us by email at support@artrabbit.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Follow us on ArtRabbitLast reviewed by ArtRabbit on 19 December 2019