Exhibition

Translúcido by Marco Gorgoroso

16 Mar 2019 – 12 Apr 2019

AKA

Berlin
Berlin, Germany

Address

Save Event: Translúcido by Marco Gorgoroso

I've seen this

People who have saved this event:

close

About

Marco has always had a fascination for the human being.
Observing, listening and recording.
Viewing what others are made of, has always contributed to learning more about himself.
Each interaction forms an image of our own existence.
Relationships with others shape us and our reflexes.
When Marco photographs an individual, it fills him with curiosity and excitement.
He is looking for that flutter of a moment when a soul transcends.
Gaining intimate glimpses of personality.
Each moment is unique.
His photography is a personal experience between him and his subject.
Marco's portraits are precious.

THE ARTIST:

Marco Gorgoroso / Gorgoroso Photography&Art
Born in Minas-Uruguay, 18th December 1978.
Photographer, Experimental poet and visual artist.

marcogorgoroso@gmail.com

https://www.instagram.com/marco.gorgoroso/

CV:
2007 International BIENNAL SIART with the work “Siete formas de morir en casa”. Museo Nacional de Etnografía y Folklore (MUSEF) La Paz–Bolivia.

2010 Winner of the FIRST PRIZE in the National Poetry Competition “Pedro Leandro Ipuche” and print the book “MOVIMIENTO” Montevideo–Uruguay.

2011 Exhibits at the SUBTE Exhibition Center, with the multidisciplinary work POESÍA VISUAL XXX in room XXS. Montevideo, Uruguay

2011 Winner of poetry contest organized by Zona Poema. Montevideo, Uruguay

2011 SALTO BIENNALE with the work Los chicos se divierten. Salto–Uruguay

2011 Winner of the contest at the Meeting Point in the Bicentennial Framework with the PROJECT / WORK IN PROGRESS / EL GAUCHO-EL RETO. Montevideo, Uruguay

2011 MENTION OF HONOR in BIENNAL SIART, With the PROJECT / WORK IN PROGRESS / EL GAUCHO-EL RETO. La Paz, Bolivia

2012 Exhibition at the Simon I. Patiño Center. PROJECT / WORK IN PROGRESS / EL GAUCHO-EL RETO. Cochabamba-Bolivia

2012 Selected by the Paul Cézanne-France Prize to exhibit the work APLAUSOS COMPRADOS. Experimental Poetry Museum of Visual Arts October-November 2012. Montevideo-Uruguay.

2013 Exhibition at Marta Traba Gallery, Sao Paulo, Brazil.

--

Curated by LMW
art.at.aka.in.berlin@gmail.com

Art form Toggle

Curators

LMW

Exhibiting artists

Marco Gorgoroso

Conversation

Have you been to this event? What do you think? Join the discussion here!
Remember, you can include links to your instagram pictures and to videos.