Exhibition

NordArt 2018

9 Jun 2018 – 7 Oct 2018

Cost of entry

Tageskarte: 14 Euro

Zwei-Tages-Karte: 22 Euro

Saisonkarte: 50 Euro

Ermäßigte Saisonkarte: 40 Euro

Ermäßigte Tageskarte: 12 Euro

Schülerkarte: 5 Euro

Familienkarte I: 17 Euro
(1 Erwachsener mit Kindern unter 16 Jahre)

Familienkarte II: 30 Euro
(2 Erwachsene mit Kindern unter 16 Jahre)

Kinder bis 6 Jahre: Eintritt frei
(In Begleitung einer erwachsenen Person)

NORDART

Büdelsdorf
Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Address

Travel Information

  • Bus stop: "Carlshütte“ " in Büdelsdorf
  • Nearest train station : Rendsburg

Save Event: NordArt 2018

I've seen this

People who have saved this event:

close

Die NordArt – weltoffener Norden
Spröder Charme, moderne Kunst

About

More than 3000 applications by artists from 105 countries were received this year.

We would like to thank all artists. 

NordArt is celebrating an anniversary this year: For the 20th time, the exhibition will be presenting paintings and sculptures, photographs and installations by 200 selected artists from all over the world.

This year’s Country Focus is on the Czech Republic. Patron of the Czech Pavilion will be the Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Germany, His Excellency Mr. Tomáš Jan Podivínský.

Simultaneously, Czech born sculptor Professor Jan Koblasa (1932-2017) will be taking center stage as the Focus Artist. NordArt thus not only takes a bow to this great artistic personality - it also wishes to honour the man who has provided NordArt with important impulses and support from its very beginnings.

The long-standing cooperation with the Chinese Embassy in Berlin and the cultural institutions in China, in addition to close contacts with the Chinese art scene, have already led to many spectacular presentations at NordArt in past years. Contemporary art from China will again receive special attention in 2018.

Many of our previous awardees will be represented this year as well: the winners of both the Public Choice Award and the NordArt Prize which is sponsored by Hans-Julius and Johanna Ahlmann.

Curators

Inga Aru

Wolfgang Gramm

Exhibiting artists

Alf Becker

Amnon David Ar

Michael Fieseler

Marek Głowacki

Dalva Duarte

Horst-Hagen Rath

Doris von Klopotek

David Theobald

Ulrike Schüchler

Gaetano Pesce

Jos van Riswick

Tom Müllers

Ae Hee Lee

Jing XIANG

Xizhong Zhang

Hans Borgonjon

Young-Sung Kim

Youri Jarkikh

Manfred Evertz

Elena Tarasenko

Runsheng GAO

Peter Niemann

Sara Ghazi Asadollahi

Rado Hrcka

Maxim Brandt

Danny Frede

Nataša Vuković

Oleg Sergeev

Winni Schaak

Jörg Haberland

Petra Sabine Anders

Evangelos Koukouwitakis

Markus Rock

David Černý

David Černý

Itamar Freed

Dmitry Zhukov

Peter Lundberg

Hernando León

Carsten Frank

Mathias Kadolph

Simone Fezer

Daria Amaranth

Zhaohui Zhang

Klaus Gündchen

Hyun Ok Kim

Ruowang LIU

Bernard Hosey

Songbo XU

Yuri Yefanov

Wolfgang Gramm

Zdeněk Šmíd

Kanwal Tariq

Zhi Wu

Rainer Fest

Katerina Belkina

Katerina Belkina

Ivana de Vivanco

Aleš Makarenko

Edgar Askelovic

Gheorghi Filin

Stefan Faas

Rajesh Wankhade

Gary Wieland

Malte Hagen Olbertz

Stefan Bircheneder

Yonggang LIU

Hans Schohl

Fernando Alvarez

Alex Heilbron

Inga Aru

Mario Weinberg

Péter Lenkey-Tóth

Mahsa Alikhani

Birgitta Sundström Jansdotter

Birgitta Sundström Jansdotter

Václav Gatarik

Kathrin Bick-Müller

Shaima Dief

Georgi Minchev

Manuel Ferreiro Badia

Alexander Zhernokluev

Paweł & Tuszyńska

Xiaofeini Liu

Xiaofeini Liu

Casey McKee

Micha Karlewski

Neeraj Gupta

Yonggang LIANG

Undine Bandelin

Rotem Ritov

Shun LV

Ekaterina Zacharova

Pierre A. Schumann

Ochirbold Ayurzana

Dirk Behrens

Anna Baklane

Alexander Taratynov

Agate Apkalne

Purev Dolgorjav

Ole Hempel

AES+F

AES+F

Women for Change

Alejandro DeCinti

Jan Koblasa

Michael Hischer

Jorge Elizondo

Philipp Steiner

Richard Brixel

Robert Patrick

Maksim Orlitckii

Tony Mori

Dorsten Diekmann

Marvin Baldemor

Feng QIN

Soheyl Bastami

Arnd Christian Müller

Geonil Kim

Maryam Saadat

Zoe Hounta

Tine Pockels

Bernard Garo

YunTing Tsai

Jansel Figueroa

Young-Bae Kim

Percy Zorilla

Karl Oppermann

Yongsun Jang

Lucie Píštělková

Ula Dzwonik

Eun Jung Seo-Zimmermann

Xuxo Vázquez

Rüdiger Seidt

Sonia Jakuschewa

Ralf Heynen

Tina Schwichtenberg

Veronika Psotková

Takeshi Tanabe

Rodion Petrov

ZhanYang LI

Natalie Gutgesell

Viebke Fonnesberg

Linda Lildholdt

Václav Litvan

Janina Brauer

Katerína Kociánová

Liliya Pobornikova

Daniel Harms

Jiří Štaněk

Mónica González

Peter Dubina

Dali ZHANG

Evgeniya Barakina

Simone Zewnik

Jörg Plickat

Roswitha Steinkopf

Kim Dreyer

Mariam Andronikashvili

Jo Kley

Thomas Marcusson

Zdenka Saletová

Emma Ainala

Akiko Nagata

Bing XU

Varol Topaç

Urs-Peter Twellmann

Anat Betzer

Sac Ngo Van

Søren West

Anastasiya Didenko

Gilles T. Lacombe

Mohsin Taasha

Gisuk Jeon

Baomin LIU

Zurab Bero

Harsha Vardhan Durugadda

Victor J.Gomez

Ulrich Heemann

Comments

Have you been to this event? Share your insights and give it a review below.