Exhibition

NordArt 2018

9 Jun 2018 – 7 Oct 2018

Cost of entry

Tageskarte: 14 Euro

Zwei-Tages-Karte: 22 Euro

Saisonkarte: 50 Euro

Ermäßigte Saisonkarte: 40 Euro

Ermäßigte Tageskarte: 12 Euro

Schülerkarte: 5 Euro

Familienkarte I: 17 Euro
(1 Erwachsener mit Kindern unter 16 Jahre)

Familienkarte II: 30 Euro
(2 Erwachsene mit Kindern unter 16 Jahre)

Kinder bis 6 Jahre: Eintritt frei
(In Begleitung einer erwachsenen Person)

NORDART

Büdelsdorf
Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Travel Information

  • Bus stop: "Carlshütte“ " in Büdelsdorf
  • Nearest train station : Rendsburg

Save Event: NordArt 2018

I've seen this

People who have saved this event:

close

Die NordArt – weltoffener Norden
Spröder Charme, moderne Kunst

About

More than 3000 applications by artists from 105 countries were received this year.

We would like to thank all artists. 

NordArt is celebrating an anniversary this year: For the 20th time, the exhibition will be presenting paintings and sculptures, photographs and installations by 200 selected artists from all over the world.

This year’s Country Focus is on the Czech Republic. Patron of the Czech Pavilion will be the Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Germany, His Excellency Mr. Tomáš Jan Podivínský.

Simultaneously, Czech born sculptor Professor Jan Koblasa (1932-2017) will be taking center stage as the Focus Artist. NordArt thus not only takes a bow to this great artistic personality - it also wishes to honour the man who has provided NordArt with important impulses and support from its very beginnings.

The long-standing cooperation with the Chinese Embassy in Berlin and the cultural institutions in China, in addition to close contacts with the Chinese art scene, have already led to many spectacular presentations at NordArt in past years. Contemporary art from China will again receive special attention in 2018.

Many of our previous awardees will be represented this year as well: the winners of both the Public Choice Award and the NordArt Prize which is sponsored by Hans-Julius and Johanna Ahlmann.

Curators

Wolfgang Gramm

Inga Aru

Exhibiting artists

Richard Brixel

Dorsten Diekmann

Tony Mori

Yonggang LIU

Jorge Elizondo

Maksim Orlitckii

Philipp Steiner

David Theobald

Zoe Hounta

Feng QIN

Rotem Ritov

Undine Bandelin

Neeraj Gupta

Georgi Minchev

Maryam Saadat

Arnd Christian Müller

Tine Pockels

Daria Amaranth

Lucie Píštělková

Ula Dzwonik

Ochirbold Ayurzana

Alejandro DeCinti

Bernard Garo

Mahsa Alikhani

Mario Weinberg

Karl Oppermann

Young-Bae Kim

Jansel Figueroa

Pierre A. Schumann

Percy Zorilla

Yongsun Jang

Marvin Baldemor

Alex Heilbron

Young-Sung Kim

Robert Patrick

Viebke Fonnesberg

Natalie Gutgesell

Rodion Petrov

Ralf Heynen

Rüdiger Seidt

Sonia Jakuschewa

Veronika Psotková

Michael Hischer

Jörg Plickat

Liliya Pobornikova

Katerina Belkina

Katerina Belkina

Emma Ainala

Soheyl Bastami

Dali ZHANG

Simone Zewnik

Geonil Kim

Václav Litvan

Janina Brauer

AES+F

AES+F

Thomas Marcusson

David Černý

David Černý

Zdenka Saletová

YunTing Tsai

Eun Jung Seo-Zimmermann

Mariam Andronikashvili

Amnon David Ar

Bing XU

Gisuk Jeon

ZhanYang LI

Tina Schwichtenberg

Takeshi Tanabe

Zurab Bero

Xuxo Vázquez

Gilles T. Lacombe

Baomin LIU

Varol Topaç

Sac Ngo Van

Søren West

Mohsin Taasha

Katerína Kociánová

Michael Fieseler

Evgeniya Barakina

Mónica González

Linda Lildholdt

Peter Dubina

Horst-Hagen Rath

Doris von Klopotek

Marek Głowacki

Jiří Štaněk

Kim Dreyer

Roswitha Steinkopf

Daniel Harms

Jo Kley

Hans Borgonjon

Akiko Nagata

Jing XIANG

Ulrike Schüchler

Ulrich Heemann

Tom Müllers

Jos van Riswick

Danny Frede

Youri Jarkikh

Winni Schaak

Runsheng GAO

Victor J.Gomez

Harsha Vardhan Durugadda

Rado Hrcka

Urs-Peter Twellmann

Anastasiya Didenko

Xiaofeini Liu

Xiaofeini Liu

Manfred Evertz

Peter Niemann

Elena Tarasenko

Nataša Vuković

Sara Ghazi Asadollahi

Evangelos Koukouwitakis

Peter Lundberg

Itamar Freed

Carsten Frank

Simone Fezer

Mathias Kadolph

Bernard Hosey

Dmitry Zhukov

Ruowang LIU

Klaus Gündchen

Dalva Duarte

Alf Becker

Songbo XU

Wolfgang Gramm

Markus Rock

Xizhong Zhang

Ae Hee Lee

Zdeněk Šmíd

Kanwal Tariq

Inga Aru

Agate Apkalne

Rainer Fest

Zhi Wu

Malte Hagen Olbertz

Oleg Sergeev

Aleš Makarenko

Gheorghi Filin

Jörg Haberland

Maxim Brandt

Zhaohui Zhang

Hyun Ok Kim

Hernando León

Péter Lenkey-Tóth

Petra Sabine Anders

Stefan Bircheneder

Hans Schohl

Alexander Zhernokluev

Casey McKee

Yuri Yefanov

Manuel Ferreiro Badia

Paweł & Tuszyńska

Ivana de Vivanco

Yonggang LIANG

Gaetano Pesce

Micha Karlewski

Václav Gatarik

Kathrin Bick-Müller

Anat Betzer

Shaima Dief

Edgar Askelovic

Ole Hempel

Shun LV

Gary Wieland

Dirk Behrens

Anna Baklane

Jan Koblasa

Fernando Alvarez

Stefan Faas

Rajesh Wankhade

Alexander Taratynov

Women for Change

Purev Dolgorjav

Ekaterina Zacharova

Birgitta Sundström Jansdotter

Conversation

Have you been to this event? What do you think? Join the discussion here!
Remember, you can include links to your instagram pictures and to videos.