Screening

no-body's room

8 Jan 2021 – 10 Jan 2021

Regular hours

Fri, 08 Jan
19:30 – 23:30
Sat, 09 Jan
19:30 – 23:30
Sun, 10 Jan
19:30 – 23:30

Timezone: Europe/Paris

Cost of entry

1 Day Ticket / 6€
2 Days Ticket / 8€
3 Days Ticket + PDF Catalogue / 10€

Online

Hosted by:

TICKETS on https://form.jotform.com/203565527963363 1 Day Ticket / 6€ 2 Days Ticket / 8€ 3 Days Ticket + PDF Catalogue / 10€ Tickets for 1 Day and 2 Days are available in all combinations of categories. Please note that each day has a different access code that will be sent per email one hour before the start of the screenings with the link to the screening.

Save Event: no-body's room

I've seen this

People who have saved this event:

close

no — body’s room investigates, researches, and brings together video artworks that reflect on the idea of the “cannibal image”. The image is seen as a “living body” that nourishes itself with other images.

About

The screening will show works that establish a dialogue between the representation of the human body and the moving images, following three sub-categories: Skin, Biting and Chewing, Viscera.

Each category will screen works of contemporary artists alongside three “guest” archive video artworks of LUX that will be announced one day before the screening.

DAY 1 
SKIN | 8th January 2021 – 7.30 pm to 12 am (GMT +1)

Artists Line-Up  
7:30 pm FIRST SCREENING REPETITION

Daniela Zahlner | For the Soft Glow Ahead | 3’16’
Rowland Hill | Tha-at’s right |11’15’’
Dorothy Allen-Pickard | Material Bodies | 4’22’’
Meghana Bisineer | Dust | 5’15’’
Boris Contarin | La Chair du Monde | 2’’
Max Breakenridge | Enveloped / Ecstatic | 11’58’’
Milva Stutz | My Dear Lover | 9’57’’
Benedito Ferreira | bestiário | 5’
Benjamin Ivy | A Malady in Stillness | 7’28’’
Daniele Costa | X | 16’44’’
Gina Peyran Tan | Dialectics | 4’35’’
Emelie Wingårdh | What Do You Do When You Can’t Sleep | 3’58’’
Jeremy Hutchison in collab. with Oisin Byrne | Dear Mr Zuckerberg (2020) | 6’20’’

LUX Guest Video at 9:10 pm ONE REPETITION
9:20 pm SECOND SCREENING REPETITION

DAY 2
BITING & CHEWING | 9th January 2021 – 7.30 pm to 12 am (GMT +1)

Artists Line-Up   
7:30 pm FIRST SCREENING REPETITION

Sam Williams | Salvage Rhythms | 23’
Céline Fantino | Toutes les nuits tombent | 6’01’’
Miguel Martin | Eat the Rich | 4’32’’
Henry Bradley | Frenulum | 4’05’’
Helen Anna Flanagan | Gestures of Matter | 12’36’’
Eleni Tomadaki | Mum I’m Scurgy | 6’40’’
Pauline Maure | Baby Skin (Aren’t you a sweet pie?) | 2’16’’
Aiman Verma | Diaspora Forensics | 9’06’’
Michel Aniol | Today a Hobo, Tomorrow God | 15’17’’
Shia Jim Conlon | Exalted | 10’37’’

LUX Guest Video at 9:10 pm ONE REPETITION
9:20 pm SECOND SCREENING REPETITION

DAY 3
VISCERA | 10th January 2021 – 7.30 pm to 12 am (GMT +1)

Artists Line-Up   
7:30 pm FIRST SCREENING REPETITION

Agnieszka Mastalerz and Michal Szaranowicz | Primary Swarm | 9’55’’
Anaïs Senli | Linea Fusca | 20’
Andy Sowerby | Enough | 2’26’’
Joseph Santarpia | Flesh Forming | 4’12’’
Yan Wai Yin | Localized Blindness | 19’45’’
Catriona Gallagher | They met under a ceiling of sky | 21’08’’
Akio Yuguchi | Avec | 18’28’’
Guli Silberstein | Somewhere we live in little Loops | 5’49’’

LUX Guest Video at 9:15 pm ONE REPETITION
9:25 pm SECOND SCREENING REPETITION

What to expect? Toggle

Taking part

Comments

Have you been to this event? Share your insights and give it a review below.