Exhibition

David Lee - 'Breaking Light'

28 Apr 2018 – 23 May 2018

Cost of entry

FREE

AKA

Berlin
Berlin, Germany

Address

Save Event: David Lee - 'Breaking Light'

I've seen this

People who have saved this event:

close

Expose of a collection of paintings from David Lee

About

The Exhibition

- Breaking Light -

In this exposé of David’s most recent collection, we present his ability to create a dark, yet uplifting narrative in his pieces. From the discipline he uses with his mediums and the imagination they are drawn from.

David’s works are emotional and atmospheric responses to people and their environment. There is a wonderful spontaneity to his practise and he has developed a personal style which is very unique.

Vernissage: 20:00 - 22:00 / 28.04.2018

Exhibition dates: 28.04.2018 - 23.05.2018

Curated by: LMW

art.at.aka.in.berlin@gmail.com
www.akaberlin.com

-----------------------------------------------------------------

The Artist

- David Lee - 

David was born in Galway, Ireland in 1990. 
David left college to pursue his art career at the age of 19. 
He is self-taught, so his approach is non-traditional and has no limitations. 

He is drawn to figurative work and his paintings have a distinct flavour of the past with a sense of nostalgia. He paints using palette knives and brushes, in an impressionistic style.

David has been receiving a growing amount of attention by exhibiting his works in cultural institutions such as the RDS (Royal Dublin Society). Being part of 'Art Source 2015 - 2017'.

Committed to a lifestyle of creating in a new studio in Berlin, David’s painting are more luring than ever.

Contact and social media:

Email: davidleeartist@gmail.com
Instagram: @daveleeart
Facebook: @davidleeartist1

Art form Toggle

Curators

LMW

Exhibiting artists

David Lee

Conversation

Have you been to this event? What do you think? Join the discussion here!
Remember, you can include links to your instagram pictures and to videos.