Exhibition

‘A Little Bit Larger Than Life: A Painted Installation by Rory Midhani’

23 Nov 2019 – 22 Feb 2020

Regular hours

Monday
Closed
Tuesday
12:00 – 19:00
Wednesday
12:00 – 19:00
Thursday
12:00 – 19:00
Friday
12:00 – 19:00
Saturday
12:00 – 19:00
Sunday
Closed

AKA

Berlin
Berlin, Germany

Address

Save Event: ‘A Little Bit Larger Than Life: A Painted Installation by Rory Midhani’

I've seen this

People who have saved this event:

close

A Painted Installation

About

Exhibition statement:

Rory Midhani will be transforming the walls and ceiling of AKA’s exhibition space into a full room painted installation. Expect energetic queer and trans characters dancing and frolicking with one and other painted all over the walls. In bold black lines he will cover the space with figures that are, in size and in character, all just a little bit larger than life. In the society we live in trans and queer people are often conditioned not to take up too much space- in this installation though the queers will be taking up loads of space, as they will be painted big, loud and proud.

Artist statement:

Rory Midhani is a visual artist making art primarily about Queer and trans life through cardboard dolls, high energy murals and narrative drawings. The pieces are character-focused with a strong sense of place and story. His playful work takes the viewer to the experiences between masc and femme; real life and fantasy; sweetness and sleaze.His artwork has been featured in publications and exhibitions across Europe and North America, and he’s worked as an illustrator for a far reaching international client base.

Born Birmingham, UK, 1989; lives & works in Berlin, DE.

Contact information:
Website: www.rorymidhani.com
Instagram: @rorymidhani
Email: rorymidhani@live.com

What to expect? Toggle

Curators

LMW

Exhibiting artists

Rory Midhani

Comments

Have you been to this event? Share your insights and give it a review below.